Accident Cessna 172 N8544U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380108

Date:Thursday 9 February 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8544U
MSN: 17252444
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crown Point, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobart, IN (3HO)
Destination airport:Lafayett, IN (KLAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING AN OFF ARPT FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT SAID THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNINGROUGH WHILE CRUISING AT 5000 FT MSL BEFORE A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NOTHINGWAS WRONG MECHANICALLY ACCORDING TO THE CERTIFIED A&P MECHANIC WHO DID THE INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA105

Location