Accident Cessna 152 N5310M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380110

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1984
Time:12:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Suncoast Aviation Inc
Registration: N5310M
MSN: 15284525
Total airframe hrs:1562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR/WITNESS, THE STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING A CROSS-WIND LANDING. THE ACFT BOUNCED OFF THE RWY INTO THE DIRT AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA073