Accident RotorWay Scorpion 133 N4661U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380113

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1984
Time:10:20 LT
Type:RotorWay Scorpion 133
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4661U
MSN: TC10
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY 133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE INTENDED ONLY TO GRT THE HELICOPTER 'IN A LIGHT POSITION TO CHECK FOR BALANCE AND CYCLIC POSITION. HE FURTHER STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUSED A TOTAL LIFT OFF AND HE OVER-CONTROLLED THE ACFT WHICH ROLLED ANDCRASHED SIDEWAYS IN A LATERAL SWINGING MOTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA168

Location