Accident Cessna 150H N50308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380117

Date:Monday 6 February 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:St. Mary's Aero
Registration: N50308
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leonardtown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leonardtown, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A X-WIND & WAS BLOWN OFF THE CENTERLINE OF THE RWY. THE STUDENT ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, HE SAID THAT HE FAILED TO LOWER THE NOSE & THE ACFT STALLED. DURING IMPACT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE PROP & WING TIPS WERE DAMAGED. THE STUDENT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 330 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA083

Location