Accident Texas Bullet 205 N78851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380121

Date:Sunday 5 February 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Texas Bullet 205
Owner/operator:C.d. Beitelsheeslshees
Registration: N78851
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:1376 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ON RWY 15 WITH A WIND FROM O90 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 30 KTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BEGAN VEERING TO THE LEFT. THE PLT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER & RIGHT BRAKE, BUT THE LEFT WHEEL DROPPED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & WENT INTO MUD. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STEER THE ACFT BACK ONTO THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A DITCH & THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, A TIRE MARK WAS FOUND ON THE RWY THAT WAS MADE WHILE BRAKING WITH THE RIGHT BRAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA087

Location