Accident Cessna 150M N3189V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380123

Date:Sunday 5 February 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Fremont Flying Service
Registration: N3189V
MSN: 15076413
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont, CA (Q59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS DOING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BECAUSE HE HEARD A 'POP' DURING A PRACTICE SPIN. DURING THE LANDING THE WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE. THE ACFT WAS SUCCESSFULLY FLOWN BACK TO THE ARPT AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA166

Location