Accident Hughes 500C (369HS) N8319F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380125

Date:Saturday 4 February 1984
Time:20:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500C (369HS)
Owner/operator:Tuna Fleet Management Inc.
Registration: N8319F
MSN: 560818S
Total airframe hrs:2914 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. DURING THE FORCED LANDING TAHE RIGHT SKID COLLAPSED & THE T/R SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. DURING A SUBSEQUENT ENG TEST, THE ENG WOULD PRODUCE NO MORE THAN 20 PSI TORQUE AT 100% N2. THE FUEL CONTROL & FUEL NOZZLE WERE FOUND TO BE CONTAMINATED WITH A BROWN POWDERY SUBSTANCE OF UNKNOWN ORIGIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA163

Location