Accident Piper PA-38-112 N91332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380127

Date:Saturday 4 February 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Braden Flying Service
Registration: N91332
MSN: 38-81A0168
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Easton, PA (N43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLT VEERED OFF THE RWY INTO A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID A PUDDLE OF WATER ON THE RWY CONTRIBUTED TO THE BEGINNING OF THE SWERVE AND HE COULD NOT RECOVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA084

Location