Accident Cessna 182 N6466A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380128

Date:Saturday 4 February 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6466A
MSN: 33266
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2501 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Derby, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponca City, OK (KPNC)
Destination airport:Derby, KS (K50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APCH FROM THE SOUTH IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, THE ACFT CROSSED OVER WIRES & SHRUBBERY WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT BEFORE REACHING THE RWY, THE'LOST AIR & DESCENDED STRAIGHT DOWN.' THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN MUD, SHORT OF THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SKID ABOUT 15 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST. ABOUT 10 MI NORTHWEST AT WICHITA, KS, THE WIND WAS FROM 320 DEG AT 14 GUSTING 21 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA070

Location