Accident Piper PA-18-150 N57528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380129

Date:Friday 3 February 1984
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Devpre Aviation Corporation
Registration: N57528
MSN: 18-7709036
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:865 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ruidoso, NM (KRUI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY AND COLLAPSED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE BELIEVES HE MISUSED THE HEEL BRAKES DURING THE LANDING ROLL SINCE HE WAS MORE FAMILIAR WITH ACFT WITH TOE BRAKES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1997 N57528 Chandler Air Services Inc. 0 Chandler, AZ sub

Location