Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380132

Date:Friday 3 February 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Jose A Roman
Registration: N15MM
MSN: 28-7325307
Total airframe hrs:1730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naranjito, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSIG)
Destination airport:Naranjito, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH HILLY TERRAIN DURING A LOW PASS. THE PLT WAS PREPARING TO LAND AT A NEARBY PRIVATE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA071