Accident Cessna 152 N49816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38014

Date:Thursday 16 September 1982
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Marathon Aviation Corporation
Registration: N49816
MSN: 15281336
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1039 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Divide, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butte, MT (C)
Destination airport:Butte, MT (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED ON THE SIDE OF A RIDGE. THE PLT WAS DESCRIBED AS AN AVID OUTDOORSMAN, SPORTSMAN & HUNTER. ACCORDING TO LOCAL RESIDENTS NEAR THE CRASH SITE, THE AREA IS WELL POPULATED WITH LARGE & SMALL GAME. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 6,191 FT. THE PLT HAD FLOWN THE C-152 ONLY ONCE, ON 7/5/80, BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AT WHICH TIME HE LOGGED 0.9 HRS OF DUAL. HOWEVER HE HAD ALSO LOGGED 54.2 HRS IN THE C-150. THE LAST TIME THE PLT HAD FLOWN THE C-150 WAS ON 11/2/80. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04520