Accident Cessna 150L N1411Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38016

Date:Thursday 25 November 1982
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1411Q
MSN: 1572711
Total airframe hrs:5161 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (051)
Destination airport:Angwin, CA (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE airport IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. A PLT WHO HAD LANDED AT THE airport AT 2030 REPORTED THAT FOG HAD JUST REACHED THE airport WITH A TOP APPROXIMATELY 1,100 FT AGL & THE BASE A 200 FT AGL. HE ADVISED THE PLT AGAINST GOING, BUT THE PLT STATED HE PLANNED TO TAKEOFF & CLIMB STRAIGHT AHEAD UNTIL ON TOP. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04828