Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N49593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38020

Date:Friday 3 September 1982
Time:18:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N49593
MSN: 176
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3939 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie, WY (C)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED LARAMIE AT APPROXIMATELY 1600 WITH A FULL LOAD OF FUEL. AT 1840 THE PLT CONTACTED BILLINGS TOWER & STATED HE HAD A LOW FUEL WARNING LIGHT. SEVERAL MINUTES LATER HE RADIOED THAT HE WAS GOING DOWN. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT COMING DOWN "REAL HARD." THE ACFT CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 4.5 MI SE OF THE ARPT. THE USABLE FUEL CAPACITY IS 74.97 GALS & THE AVERAGE FUEL BURN IS BETWEEN 24-26 GPH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04518