Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N9733R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38022

Date:Friday 2 April 1982
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:General Aircraft Sales & Servi
Registration: N9733R
MSN: D-6214
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norman, OK (C)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE WX BRIEFING THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT THE WX ALONG HIS PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLT WOULD BE GENERALLY GOOD VFR WITH THE EXCEPTION OF POSSIBLE TURBULENCE & THAT BLOWING DUST WOULD BE THE BIG PROBLEM. THERE WERE PIREPS OF 65K WINDS AT 3,000 FT OVER OKLAHOMA CITY WHICH WAS FORECASTING VISIBILITIES DROPPING TO 3-4 MI IN BLOWING DUST BY NOON. THE PLT'S FORMER FLT EXAMINER TRIED TO CONVINCE THE PLT TO POSTPONE THE TRIP DUE TO HIGH WINDS ENROUTE. AT APPROXIMATELY 1015 A GROUND WITNES ON A ROAD NEAR THE LAMAR airport STATED HE SAW A DUST CLOUD NORTH OF TOWN RISING TO AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 2,000 FT. BY THE TIME THE WITNESS REACHED THE airport VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN 100 FT WITH AN ESTIMATED WIND OF 60 MPH. ANOTHER WITNESS WHO HEARD THE CRASH SAID IT WAS TOO DIRTY TO SEE ANYTHING. THE LA JUNTA FSS, LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 32 MI WEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, 0958 & 1058 OBSERVATIONS INCLUDED SURFACE WINDS GUSTING TO 57K & SKY COVERAGE OF 0.6. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01971