Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5237C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38023

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1982
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5237C
MSN: D-2582
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:4953 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dulce, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dulce, NM (NMO1)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 30 MIN AFTER DEPARTURE THE ACFT RETURNED TO THE airport TRAILING SMOKE & OCCASSIONAL FLAME FROM AN AREA NEAR THE COWL FLAPS & NOSE GEAR DOORS. THE PLT DID NOT MAKE A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH BUT APPEARED TO BE IN A NORMAL TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE ACFT STALLED WHERE A LEFT BASE LEG TURN WOULD HAVE BEEN MADE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF HEAT & SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. INSIDE PORTIONS OF THE BROKEN WINDSHIELD WERE SOOTED. THE UNDERSIDE OF THE EMPENNAGE WAS COVERED WITH FRESH OIL OVER ITS ENTIRE LENGTH. OIL STAINS & FRESH OIL LEAKAGE SIGNATURES WERE PRESENT ON THE OIL DRAIN HOUSING ATTACHED TO THEACCESSORY CASE. THE REAR CLAMP WAS LOOSE ON THE P/N 24827 HOSE WHICHCOUPLES THIS HOUSING TO THE INTAKE & OIL DRAIN MANIFOLD. THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY MODIFIED BY THE OWNER BETWEEN 10/79 & THE DATE OF THE ACCIDENT. NO FAA FORM 337 (MAJOR REPAIR & ALTERATION) HAD BEEN FILED SINCE 5/14/75 EVEN THOUGH A LARGE ENGINE & NUMEROUS MODIFICATIONS TO THE ACFT HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED BY THE OWNER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02102