Accident Douglas DC-3C C-GSCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380232

Date:Monday 9 January 1984
Time:23:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Skycraft Air Transport
Registration: C-GSCA
MSN: 27190
Total airframe hrs:17933 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KYYZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE PLT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) PLACED A REFUELING ORDER TO FILL THE ACFT'S TWO 210 GAL MAIN TANKS FOR A RETURN FLT TO TORONTO, ONTARIO, CANADA. AFTER THE CARGO WAS UNLOADED & THE ACFT WAS REFUELED, THE AIRCREW ABORTED THE 1ST 2 ATTEMPTS TO TAKEOFF DUE TO SLOW ACFT PERFORMANCE. ENG RUN-UPS WERE PERFORMED AFTER EACH ABORT & REPORTEDLY, THE ENGS CHECKED NORMAL. AFTER THE 2ND ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE AIRCREW CALLED THE FBO & REQUESTED THAT THE REFUELER BE ASKED WHAT TYPE OF FUEL WAS ADDED. THE RESPONSE WAS '100LL AVGAS.' ON THE 3RD ATTEMPT TO DEPART, THE ACFT TOOK OFF, BUT BOTH ENGS LOST POWER AS THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED. THE AIRCREW SELECTED A HIGHWAY ON WHICH TO LAND. HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING HIT A UTILITY POLE, THEN THE ACFT WENT THRU A FENCE & HIT A HIGHWAY EMBANKMENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT JET-A FUEL HAD BEEN ADDED TO THE ACFT RATHER THAN 100LL FUEL. THE TRUCK CONTAINING JET-A FUEL LOOKED SIMILAR TO THE ONE WITH 100LL AVGAS, BUT WAS PROPERLY DESIGNATED WITH FUEL GRADE MARKINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84MA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84MA060

Location