Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4506W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380279

Date:Saturday 31 December 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4506W
MSN: 28-8090028
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1141 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hebron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE LANDED ON AN ICE COVERED RWY, HE DELAYED USING BRAKES. WHEN HE DID USE THE BRAKES, HE WAS UNABLE TO DECELERATE SUFFICIENTLY. HE ELECTED NOT TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND, SINCE THERE WERE TALL TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY, CONTINUED THRU SOME SMALL TREES & STOPPED IN A FROZEN CREEK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 2014 N4506W Dayton Pilots Club Inc 0 Near Covington Municipal Airport (M04), Covington, Tennessee w/o
Fuel exhaustion

Location