Accident Cessna 172 N6600D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380282

Date:Saturday 31 December 1983
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Michael B Mcgee
Registration: N6600D
MSN: 72887
Total airframe hrs:1163 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (I77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE BEGAN A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING AFTER A LIGHT TWIN ACFT TOOK OFF. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE A CLEAR RECALL OF THE COMPLETE PROCEDURE THAT HE FOLLOWED. HOWEVER, AFTER THE ACFT REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 30 TO 40 FT AGL, THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED & WAS FOLLOWED BY A PARTIAL STALL. HE PUSHED THE CONTROL WHEEL FORWARD, BUT REPORTED THIS HAD LITTLE NOTICEABLE EFFECT ON THE ACFT'S ATTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE RWY IN A SLIGHTLY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. DURING THE IMPACT, THE MAIN GEAR WAS BENT, THE NOSE GEAR WAS DRIVEN UPWARD BEHIND THE FIRE WALL & THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT HIS SON, IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT, RECALLED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS PUSHED IN & THE FLAPS WERE RAISED BEFORE POWER WAS APPLIED TO TAKEOFF AGAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA071

Location