Accident Cessna 210L N732DZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380284

Date:Saturday 31 December 1983
Time:01:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732DZ
MSN: 210-61446
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1496 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto, CANADA (KONT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED TORONTO, CANADA AT 1927 CST. ABOUT 5 HRS & 1 MIN LATER, THE ENG LOST POWER WHEN THE PLT WAS ON FINAL APCH FOR LANDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A VEHICLE & A LIGHT POLE WHEN THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A SNOW-COVERED PARKING LOT. DURING AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SYS, AN FAA INSPECTOR FOUND APRX 2 OUNCES OF FUEL IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK, 1 OUNCE IN THE RIGHT TANK & 3 OUNCES IN THE FUEL STRAINER. HE FOUND NO BROKEN FUEL LINES & NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SYPHONING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA050

Location