Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2534U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380287

Date:Friday 30 December 1983
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Laquinta Air Service
Registration: N2534U
MSN: 28-8090053
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1754 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shoshone, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yucca Valley, CA (L22
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED LONG AND IN ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND CRASHED OFF THE RWY ON THE ARPT. THE PLT SAID SHE MADE HER APPROACH TO RWY 34 AT SHOSHONE CA AND TOUCHED DOWN SLIGHTLY BEYOND THE MIDDLE OF THE 2380 FT RWY IN NO WIND CONDITIONS. SHE THEN ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND BY APPLYING FULL POWER. THE ENGINE HESITATED BUT SHE PULLED BACK ON THE STICK AND BECAME AIRBORNE.THE ACFT STALLED A FEW FT OFF THE GROUND. THE PLT THEN LOWERED THE NOSE BUT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. SHE THEN RETARDED THE POWER AND CONTACTED THE GROUND BEYOND AND TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA124

Location