Accident Cessna 152 N49786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380290

Date:Friday 30 December 1983
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Associates Flying Club
Registration: N49786
MSN: 15281316
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3431 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Platte Valley, CO (18V
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING FROM A MAINTENANCE TEST FLT, THE PLT MADE A NORMAL APCH TO LAND ON A SNOW COVERED RWY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT & HIS PASSENGER, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY IN SNOW. THE PLANE THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT & NOSED OVER. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT'S FLT CONTROLS OR BRAKING SYS WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA055

Location