Accident Cessna 182F N3222U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380291

Date:Thursday 29 December 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3222U
MSN: 18254622
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1091 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED INTO THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN ABOUT 75 FT BELOW ITS CREST. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AS IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE ACFT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE MOUNTAIN THE THROTTLE WAS OPENED BUT THE RPM'S WERE NOT INCREASED. THE TACHOMETER REMAINED AT 2300 RPM. IMPACT IN THE BOX-LIKE CANYON OCCURRED IN A STALLED FLT CONDITION. THE ACFT NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE ACCIDENT ELEVATION WAS 5900 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA121

Location