Accident Cessna 402B N7947Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380292

Date:Thursday 29 December 1983
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Midwest Aviation Corporation
Registration: N7947Q
MSN: 402B0397
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1609 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI0-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:Davenport, IA (KDVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SKIDDED SIDEWAYS DURING LANDING ON AN ICY RWY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED SIDEWAYS WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AT THE RWYS EDGE. THERE WERE NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA048

Location