Accident Piper PA-18-A N1829A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380294

Date:Thursday 29 December 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1829A
MSN: 18-1679
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Mountain, NV
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBDI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN THE SNOW DURING AN ENROUTE LANDING WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY. THE PLT HAD LANDED AT THIS ARPT A WEEK BEFORE. IN THE MEANWHILE THERE HAD ACCUMULATED 14 INCHES OF SNOW ON THE RWY. DURING THE ROLLOUT IN THIS SNOW THE ACFT SUDDENLY STOPPED AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA029

Location