Accident Cessna U206F N9611G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380295

Date:Thursday 29 December 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9611G
MSN: U20601811
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:855 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eveleth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Rapids, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKING OFF, THE CABIN BEGAN TO FILL WITH SMOKE. HE RETURNED TO THE ARPT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING; HOWEVER, DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK BESIDE THE RWY. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT WITH THE ENG SHUT DOWN, NO SMOKE WOULD DEVELOPE WHEN THE MASTER SWITCH WAS TURNED ON. HOWEVER, AFTER THE ENG WAS STARTED, SMOKE APPEARED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA069

Location