Accident Cessna 172A N7229T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380296

Date:Thursday 29 December 1983
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7229T
MSN: 46829
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3065 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hospers, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Le Mars, IA (KLJR)
Destination airport:Sheldon, IA (KSHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS ON A POWER LINE PATROL FLT & WAS FLYING APRX 60 TO 80 FT AGL. REPORTEDLY, HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT FOR ABOUT 1 MIN. WHEN THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS TURNED OFF, THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT REAPPLIED THE HEAT & THE ENG RESTARTED FOR A MOMENT & THEN QUIT AGAIN. DURING A FORCED LANDING ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT & ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE -4 & -17 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CURVES, CARBURETOR ICING WOULD NOT BE PROBABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA047

Location