Accident Bellanca 7ECA N90973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380297

Date:Thursday 29 December 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Michael Dewey Aviation Inc.
Registration: N90973
MSN: 902-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1535 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murrieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sant Paula, CA (KSZP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT SPEED ON FINAL WAS 80 MPH WHICH IS FASTER THAN NORMAL. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 900 FT DOWN THE 2682 FT RWY. THE LANDING WAS ON RWY 15 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 045 DEGREES AT 4 KTS. THE PLT INCREASED BRAKING TO TRY TO STOP AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY TO THE RIGHT NEAR THE DEPARTURE END. THE ACFT CAME TO REST WITHIN ABOUT 150 FT OF THE ARPT BOUNDARY. THE PLT HAD ABOUT 30 HRS IN TAILWHEEL TYPE ACFT AND HAD RECEIVED A CHECKOUT IN THE SUBJECT ACFT TWO MONTHS BEFORE THE DATE OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA120