Accident Bell 206B III N2145C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380303

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B III
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N2145C
MSN: 3456
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1618 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Vermillion 255b, -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE WAITING FOR PASSENGERS TO BOARD THE HELICOPTER THE PLT HEARD AND FELT SOMETHING HIT THE TAIL ROTOR. THE ENG WAS IMMEDIATELY SHUT DOWN AND IT WAS REVEALED THAT A PASSENGER HAD WALKED INTO THE TAIL ROTOR. THE PASSENGER WAS WAS WELL EXPERIENCED IN HELICOPTER OPERATION AT THE SITE AND HAD NOT FOLLOWED ESTABLISHED WALKWAYS TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 2006 N515AA Anthony Leasing Inc. 0 Pompano Beach, Florida sub