Accident Lake LA-4-200 N39451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380305

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1983
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39451
MSN: 541
Total airframe hrs:1075 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Destination airport:Miles City, MT (KMLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY AFTER THE ENGINE SEIZED. THE PLT SAID 'THE ENGINE MADE UNUSUAL SOUNDS OF AN ENGINE RUNNING BAD.' THEN IT LOST COMPRESSION AND SEIZED. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY AND DAMAGEDTHE HULL. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED A SITUATION WHERE THE MAIN OIL BREATHER FROZE PREVENTING OIL VAPOR PRESSURE FROM VENTING; CAUSING THE ENGINE SEALS TO FAIL AND THEREBY DEPLETNG THE OIL SUPPLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA052

Location