Accident Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin N360CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380306

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin
Owner/operator:Island Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N360CP
MSN: 1029
Total airframe hrs:3507 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ASTAZOU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(6N5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ARRIVED AT THE NEWARK INTL ARPT AT 1531 AFTER AN UNEVENTFUL FLT FROM NEW YORK, NY WITH 2 EN ROUTE STOPS. AT 1540, THE PLT TAXIED FROM THE PASSENGER GATE FOR DEPARTURE. ACCORDING TO HIM, HE HAD NO CONTROL PROBLEMS, WHILE TAXIING. HE CHECKED THE ANNUNCIATOR PANEL BEFORE STARTING HIS TAKEOFF & SAW NO WARNING LIGHTS. COLLECTIVE PITCH WAS INCREASED TO REDUCE WEIGHT ON THE GEAR, FOLLOWED BY FURTHER PITCH INCREASE TO OBTAIN A HOVER. AT THAT TIME, THE CYCLIC CONTROL MOVED ABRUPTLY TO THE LEFT & WAS ACCOMPANIED WITH THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE PLT APPLIED RIGHT CYCLIC & DECREASED THE COLLECTIVE; HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO ROLL LEFT. THE HELICOPTER THEN HOPPED ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR 3 TIMES & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HIT THE PAVEMENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE. AN EXAM & FUNCTIONAL TEST OF THE FLT CONTROL HYDRAULIC SYSTEMS REVEALED NO REASON FOR THE MALFUNCTION.THE TEMP WAS BELOW FREEZING (29 DEG), BUT NO SYSTEM ICING WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FA061