Accident Bell 206B III N206JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380307

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B III
Owner/operator:Idaho Helicopters
Registration: N206JH
MSN: 2918
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1220 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Boise, ID
Destination airport:Mountain City, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE SNOW COVERED GROUND AFTER THE ENG QUIT DURING A POWER-LINE PATROL AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS 1/2 MILE WITH LIGHT SNOW FALLING. HE ALSO SAID HE COULD SEE 4 TO 7 OF THE SUPPORTING STRUCTURES. THESE POLES ARE SPACED ABOUT 350 FT APART SO SEVEN POLES TOTALS LESS THAN 1/2 MILE. THE BELL 206BFLT MANUAL STATES THAT 'OPERATIONS ARE PERMITTED IN FALLING SNOW WHEN VISIBILITY IS IN EXCESS OF 1/2 MILE, BUT FLT DURATION IS LIMITED TO 1 AND 1/2 HOURS.' INVESTIGATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT WHEN THE TOP PLUG OF THE FUEL PUMP FILTER WAS LOOSENED, THE SOUND OF ESCAPING AIR WAS NOTED. INVESTIGATION ALSO REVEALED THAT ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE FORWARD FUEL BOOST PUMP HAD BEEN REPLACED WITH A NEW IC-38-L TYPE PUMP WHICH HAD BEEN SIGNED OFF AS HAVING BEEN CHECKED FOR PRESSURE AND BLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 2019 N206JH Wilbur Ellis Co 0 near Oakridge, Lane County, OR sub

Location