Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N44042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380308

Date:Monday 26 December 1983
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Holloman Afb Aero Club
Registration: N44042
MSN: 28R-7435292
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terre Haute, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (SPS
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (4I8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE AN OFF ARPT FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE FLT DEPARTED WICHITA FALLS, TX AT 1516 WITH 48 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. WHEN ABOUT 7 MILES SOUTH-SOUTHEAST OF TERRE HAUTE, IN, THE ENGINE QUIT. THEPLT TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BUT COULD NOT. THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED BETWEEN 1/16 AND 1/8 OF A TANK AT THIS TIME. THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 2130. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE ACFT AND REPORTED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA067