Accident Beechcraft 65-90 King Air N276VM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380309

Date:Monday 26 December 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65-90 King Air
Owner/operator:Schmid Properties, Inc.
Registration: N276VM
MSN: LJ-81
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayden, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY END DURING A NIGHT IMC LANDING. THE PLT STATED 'THE DESCENT WAS STEEP' AND 'I FIRST TOUCHED DOWN 1/2 WAY DOWN THE 7000-FT RWY.' HE ALSO STATED THAT, 'I DECIDE TO PLANT THE ACFT ON THE RWY SO I COULD GET ON THE REVERSERS AND GET IT STOPPED. WE HIT THE RWY EXTREMELY HARD AND THE ACFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. 'THE PLT THAN RETRACTED THE GEAR FOR A GO-AROUND BUT THE ENGINES DID NOT SPOOL UP AND THE ACFT LANDED WHEELS-UP OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 1994 N276VM Private 0 SAN DIEGO, California sub

Location