Accident Cessna 172M N3263B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38031

Date:Monday 3 November 1986
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3263B
MSN: 17267079
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1994 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (BZN)
Destination airport:(BZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND HIS 2 PAX'S WENT FLYING TO SPOT ELK IN A CANYON AREA. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT LOW OVER TREES WHEN IT SUDDENLY SHUDDERED, BANKED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT, THEN ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA ON THE SIDE OF THE CANYON. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. THE ELEV OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 6000 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35150