Accident Cessna 150L N6816G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380310

Date:Monday 26 December 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Don Mynard
Registration: N6816G
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozark, AL (71J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HAD ABOUT 17 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD BEFORE HE TOOK OFF. ABOUT 2 HRS & 40 MINS LATER, WHILE IN SLOW FLT AT APRX 700 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT LANDED IN A SMALL FIELD THAT WAS SURROUNDED BY TREES. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON ROUGH TERRIAN, THE PLT GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH TREES. THIS RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED, 'SEEMS LIKE I RAN OUT OF GAS.' HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED THE TANKS WERE 1/4 FULL WHEN THE ENG STOPPED RUNNING. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, FUEL CONSUMPTION RANGED RROM 3.2 TO 7.0 GAL/HR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA077

Location