Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9565W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380311

Date:Monday 26 December 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Iowa Falls Executive Aviation
Registration: N9565W
MSN: 28-23003
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2594 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa Falls, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa Falls, IA (K30)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SWERVED AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK ALONGSIDE THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE HIT SOME SNOW AND ICE ON THE RWY AND WHEN THE ACFT STARTED TO SLIDE SHE LOST CONTROL. THE ACFT TURNED LEFT AND WHEN THE LEFT WING HIT THE SNOWBANK THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA045

Location