Accident Cessna 182G N2123R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380312

Date:Monday 26 December 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2123R
MSN: 18255323
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3115 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS STRUCK ON THE LEG BY THE ACFT PROPELLER AS HE PULLED THE PROPELLER THROUGH DURING PREFLIGHT. THE ENG HAD BEEN PREHEATED IN AN ENCLOSED HANGER DUE TO THE FRIGID TEMPERATURES. THE PLT STATED HE PRIMED THE ENGINE AND PUT THE KEYIN THE IGNITION PRIOR TO THE PULL THROUGH OF THE PROPELLER. THE PLTS SON, HELPING HIM, ALSO RECIVED A BRUISED ARM FROM BEING HIT BY THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84FA046

Location