Accident Cessna 170B N2601D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380313

Date:Monday 26 December 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Tommy Nickolie
Registration: N2601D
MSN: 20753
Total airframe hrs:4724 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aniak, AK (ANI)
Destination airport:Healy, AK (HRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER & THE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT DID NOT IMPROVE THE SITUATION. HE DECIDED TO LAND AT THE NEAREST ARPT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE RWY WAS COVERED WITH APRX 2 FT OF SNOW, AND DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE PRIMER LINE HAD COME LOOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FAG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FAG02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1988 N2601D Nick Nickolie 0 Healy, AK sub
5 June 2019 N2601D Private 0 Dillingham, AK sub

Location