Accident Cessna A-185F II N8344Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380316

Date:Monday 26 December 1983
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-185F II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8344Q
MSN: 18503663
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1691 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rexburg, ID (U11)
Destination airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A HIDDEN SNOW BERM WHILE LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED RWY. THE NEW SNOW WAS 2 TO 3 INCHES DEEP OVER A COMPACTED SNOW BASE. THE RWY WAS PLOWED TO A WIDTH OF 30 TO 35 FT WITH 3 FT BERMS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A WHITEOUT DURING LANDING AND THE ACFT STRUCK A BERM DURING ROLLOUT. HE LOST CONTROL AND THE LEFT WING AND STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING AND NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA028

Location