Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380318

Date:Sunday 25 December 1983
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Raymond & Lois Gitchell
Registration: N55890
MSN: 7305492
Total airframe hrs:1877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshalltown, IA
Destination airport:Manhattan, KS (MHK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING HER ARRIVAL AT MANHATTAN, KS, THE RWY HAD PATCHES OF SNOW & WAS SURROUNDED BY SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. JUST PRIOR TO LANDING, SHE BECAME AWARE OF A SNOWBANK AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY. SHE TOOK EVASIVE ACTION, BUT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HIT THE SNOWBANK & SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT VEERED DURING TOUCHDOWN & WAS FURTHER DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA044

Location