Accident Cessna C-185 N1296F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380324

Date:Friday 23 December 1983
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1296F
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1554 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ugashik Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 10 FT AGL IT FELT AS THOUGH THE FLTCONTROLS WERE NOT RESPONDING. THE ACFT STALLED AND HIT THE RUNWAY. THE PLT SUSPECTED THE CONTROLS HAD BEEN TAMPERED WITH, BUT WHEN THE ACFT WAS INSPECTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OR TAMPERING WAS FOUND. SEVERAL WITNESSES NOTICED FROST ON THE WINGS OF THE ACFT WITH ONE WITNESSES STATING THAT THERE WAS 'TOO MUCH FROST FOR ANY 185 TO FLY WITH.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FAG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FAG01

Location