Accident Piper PA-60-602P N6894P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380326

Date:Thursday 22 December 1983
Time:19:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P
Owner/operator:Sky Harbor Air Services, Inc.
Registration: N6894P
MSN: 62P-0907-81650
Total airframe hrs:389 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540AA1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jackson, WY (KJAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE SNOW-COVERED RWY DURING LANDING. THE SNOW PLOW EQUIPMENT OPERATOR WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE RWY CLEAR DUE TO STRONG WINDS. FINGER DRIFTS DEVELOPED SOON AFTER EACH PLOWING. TWO FOOT SNOW BANKS EXISTED ON EITHER SIDE OF THE RWY. THE SNOW BANK ON THE LEFT SIDE BORE EVIDENCE OF WHEEL MARKS WHERE THE ACFT CROSSED THROUGH, PARRALLED THE RWY AND RE-ENTERED THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY. THE PLT SAID THAT HE FELT THE THE LEFT GEAR HIT A DRIFT, THE ACFT SWERVED AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE NIGHT WAS DARK AND THE WEATHER WAS INDEFINITE CEILING 400 FT SKY OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1 1/4 MILES IN LIGHT SNOW AND FOG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA047