Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4388X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38033

Date:Monday 29 December 1986
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4388X
MSN: 28-7625027
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:983 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burley, ID (BYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A 7000 FT LONG RUNWAY WITH A HEAVY COAT OF FROST ON THE ACFT. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND FLEW IN GROUND EFFECT UNTIL IT IMPACTED A 30 FT HIGH PILE OF SAND 200 YARDS BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35339_