Accident Aeronca 7DC N82243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380331

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1983
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82243
MSN: 7AC-871
Total airframe hrs:6480 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE LANDED 'A LITTLE LONG & A LITTLE FAST.' THE ACFT THEN DRIFTED OFF THE PAVED RWY INTO GRASS & SOFT TERRAIN. THE RIGHT WHEEL DUG INTO THE GROUND & THE ACFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK AT THE LINE OF RWY LIGHTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA101

Location