Accident Cessna 182E C-GCGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380332

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Deborah Hobbs
Registration: C-GCGA
MSN: 18253918
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2605 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Humbolt, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KANO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF A SNOW COVERED MOUNTAIN. IMPACT OCCURRED AT THE 8200 FT LEVEL IN PRINCE ROYAL CANYON. THE CANYON SLOPED UPWARD TO THE SOUTH & TERMINATED AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 8900 FT. THE ACFT WAS ON AN EASTERLY HEADING IN A SLIGHT LEFT BANK WHEN IT CRASHED.ACCORDING TO AN NTSB METEOROLOGICAL SUMMERY, THE CLOUD BASES WOULD HAVE BEEN NEAR THE 7000 FT LEVEL IN THAT AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA114

Location