Accident Bell 47G N4475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380334

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1983
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4475
MSN: 5503
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4124 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4-200-C32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DEMONSTRATION TO SHOW HIS STUDENT HOW TO AUTOROTATE FM A 2 FT HEIGHT AGL THE INSTRUCTOR REDUCED PWR AND INADVERTENTLY APPLIED FWD CYCLIC. THE FRONT PORTION OF THE SKIDS HIT THE GD FOLLOWED BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. HELICOPTER THEN ROCKED BACKWARDS, THE REAR PORTION OF THE SKIDS IMPACTED THE GD AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SLICED THROUGH THE TAILBOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA108

Location