Accident Cessna 182B N2354G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380335

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2354G
MSN: 51654
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3833 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Spartanburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Augusta, GA (KAGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT PROPELLER STRUCK A PASSENGER APPROACHING TO BOARD THE ACFT. THE PLT HAD STARTED THE ACFT FOR WARM-UP PRIOR TO THE BOARDING. THE PASSENGER STUMBLED APPROACHING THE ACFT AND FELL INTO THE REVOLVING PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA072

Location