Accident Cessna 310 N809AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380339

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1983
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Dobb Aviation
Registration: N809AA
MSN: 310L-0071
Total airframe hrs:7744 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO KANSAS CITY, MO WITH NO CARGO ON BOARD AFTER DELIVERING CANCELLED CHECKS TO TULSA, OK. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT NOTICED A SLIGHT DROP IN OIL PRESSURE. ABOUT 75 MI FROM HIS DESTINATION, HE NOTICED THAT THE OIL GAGE INDICATED BELOW THE GREEN ARC & HE DIVERTED TO THE JOHNSON COUNTY ARPT AT OLATHE,KS. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT WAS HIGH & FAST, SO HE EXTENDED THE GEAR & FLAPS. HE INDICATED THE ENG QUIT AS THE ACFT WAS OVER THE APCH END OF THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STALLED & LANDED HARD & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS ONLY 4 QTS OF OIL REMAINING IN THE 12 QT SYS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AN OIL LEAK. DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK, THE ENG RAN NORMALLY & THE OIL PRESSURE INDICATIONS WERE IN THE NORMAL RANGE. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE WAS A LITTLE APPREHENSIVE ABOUT LANDING ON THE SNOW & ICE COVERED RWY IN THIS SITUATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA041

Location