Accident Cessna 152 N69069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 380340

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1983
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Carowings Flight Service, Inc.
Registration: N69069
MSN: 15282471
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED HE PICKED UP A SLIGHT CROSSWIND DURING HIS DESCENT FOR LANDING. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WINGS LEVEL, STARTED TO VEER LEFT & DID NOT RESPOND TO RIGHT RUDDER PRESSURE. THE PLT APPLIED MAX BRAKING BUT THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RWY STRIKING A LIGHTED TAXIWAY SIGN & A DITCH ABOUT 50 FT FROM THE RWY EDGE. A MECHANICCHECKED THE CONTROLS AFTER THE ACCIDENT & FOUND NOTHING WRONG WITH THEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA069

Location